Home Winners
Previous Years
Past Winners

Check out the 2015 Art & Essay Contest Winners!


Middle School Art Contest Winners 

 

zoey_thompson_1st grace_lee_2nd keano_harris_3rd alawna_wilkinson_4th reagan_bloedt_5th kayleigh_metcalf_6th danielle_nguyen_7th annie_alderson_8th benjamin_bragg_9th alyssa_bennett_10th

 

High School Art Contest Winners

 

rebecca_quinn_1st joseph_hwang_2nd sofia_mendoza_4th lucy_liu_5th ashley_henderson_6th tia_kirkpatrick_7th dianne_park_8th gabriella_koyfman_9th ian_peng_10th angela_yazmin_pham_honorable_mention

 

 
2015-2016 Art and Essay Winners

2015-2016 Art and Essay Contest


Art Finalists: High School (random order)


-          Ian Peng, 12th grade,  Gwinnett High School, Instructor: Yvette Kim

-          Gabriella koyfman, 12th grade, North Gwinnett High School, Instructor: Yvette Kim

-          Lornah Okoth 11th grade, Oconee County High School, Instructor: Jim Pinneau

-          Ashley Henderson, 11th grade, Central High School, Instructor: Cynthia Landon

-          Sofia Mendoza, 10th grade, North Gwinnett High School, Instructor: Debi West

-          Rebecca Quinn, 12th grade, Central High School, Instructor: Cynthia Landon

-          Joseph Hwang, 10th grade, North Gwinnett High School, Instructor: Debi West

-          Lucy Liu, 10th grade, North Gwinnett High School, Instructor: Debi West

 -         Tia Kirkpatrick, 11th grade, North Gwinnett High School, Instructor: Debi West

-          Dianne Park, 11th grade, North Gwinnett High School, Instructor: Debi West


Art Finalists: Middle School (random order)


-          Alawna Wilkinson, 8th grade, General Ray Davis Middle School, Instructor: Katy King

-          Keano Harris, 7th grade, Pointe South Middle School, Instructor: Ms. Maurel Denge

-          Zoey Thompson, 8th grade, Lee Middle School, Instructor: Crissie Singleton

-          Danielle Nguyen, 7th grade, General Ray Davis Middle School,  Instructor: Katy King

-          Benjamin Bragg, 7th grade, General Ray Davis Middle School, Instructor: Katy King

-          Kayleigh Metcalf, 8th grade, Lee Middle School, Instructor: Crissie Singleton

-          Annie Alderson, 8th grade, General Ray Davis Middle School, Instructor: Katy King

-          Grace Lee, 8th grade, Creekland Middle School, Instructor: Debbie Glausheen

-          Reagan Bloedt, 8th grade, Lee Middle School, Instructor: Crissie Singleton

-          Alyssa Bennett, 8th grade, General Ray Davis Middle School, Instructor: Katy King


Essay Finalists: High School (random order)


-          Jordyn Seybolt, 11th grade, Lakeside High School, Instructor: Tracey Anderson

-          Rachael Pastman, 11th grade, Habersham Central High School, Instructor: Dr. Rhea Galati

-          Caroline Solomon, 9th grade, Home Schooled, Instructor: Christine Citri-Solomon

-          Kaylee Kim, 9th grade, Lambert High School, Instructor: Chelsea McClain

-          Pooja Prabakaran, 11th grade, Lassiter High School, Instructor: Mrs. Beth Morgan

-          Faith Settipani, 11th grade, Lambert High School, Instructor: Clori Rose-Geiger

-          Kali Malham, 12th grade, Gilmer High School, Instructor: Sharon Luke

-          Rachel Zhou, 9th grade, Lambert High School, Instructor: Bethany McLaughlin

-          Sabrina Kien, 12th grade, Lambert High School, Instructor: Woody Van Treek

-          Julia Scher, 12th grade, Lambert High School, Instructor: Woody Van Treek


Essay Finalists: Middle School (random order)


-          Rhea Husein, 8th grade, Alton C. Crews Middle School, Instructor: Marcia Littlefield

-          Payton Gulley, 8th grade, Alton C. Crews Middle School, Instructor: Marcia Littlefield

-          Jake Ryder, 6th grade, Dawson County Middle School, Instructor: Aimee Park

-          Trevor Bryk, 8th grade, Piney Grove Middle School, Instructor: Joan Irwin

-          Matthew Provence, 8th grade, Alton C. Crews Middle School, Instructor: Marcia Littlefield

-          Tarel Dennie, 8th grade, Alton C. Crews Middle School, Instructor: Marcia Littlefield

-          Jay Ho, 8th grade, Alton C. Crews Middle School, Instructor: Marcia Littlefield

-          Shashwat Bansal, 8th grade, Fulton Science Academy, Instructor: Caroline Harbin

-          Olivia Walls, 7th grade, Dawson County Middle School, Instructor: Aimee Park

-          Timothy Mitchell, 8th grade, Alton C. Crews Middle School, Instructor: Marcia Littlefield

 
Art and Essay Winners 2014-2015

Middle School Essay (in alphabetical order)



Brianna Green - Alton C. Crews Middle School - Teacher: Marcia Littlefield

Victoria Horbulewicz - Alton C. Crews Middle School - Teacher: Marcia Littlefield

Dylan Hughes - Oglethorpe Charter School - Teacher: Sally Stephens

Zubair Ismail - Alton C. Crews Middle School - Teacher: Marcia Littlefield

Timothy Mitchell - Alton C. Crews Middle School - Teacher: Marcia Littlefield

Brigitte Pinault - Oglethorpe Charter School - Teacher: Sally Stephens

Savannah Sheriff - Dawson County Middle School - Teacher: Aimee Park

Noah Stapp - Dawson County Middle School - Teacher: Aimee Park

Dawson Thomas - Alton C. Crews Middle School - Teacher: Marcia Littlefield

Naria Williams - Oglethorpe Charter School - Teacher: Sally Stepens

 

High School Essay (in alphabetical order)



Jackson Brown - George Walton Academy - Teacher: Jo Taylor

Charity Conner - George Walton Academy - Teacher: Jo Taylor

Miriam Goreish - George Walton Academy - Teacher: Jo Taylor

Anne Elizabeth Heyse - Lakeside High School - Teacher: Tracey Anderson

Tanner Huff - George Walton Academy - Teacher: Jo Taylor

Gabrielle Jackson - Lakeside High School - Teacher: Tracey Anderson

William Morris - George Walton Academy - Teacher: Jo Taylor

Ugushi Ogonor - Berkmar High School - Teacher: Deanne King

Sharvil Patel - Columbus High School - Teacher: Lisa Mills

Hannah Quire - Lambert High School - Teacher: Woody VanTreek

 

Middle School Art (in alphabetical order)



Madeline Chen - Ridgeview Charter Middle School - Teacher: Helen Panos

Lauren Fox - Piney Grove Middle School - Teacher: Stacy Dokter

Roberto Franqui - Ridgeview Charter Middle School - Teacher: Helen Panos

Jacob Hoover - General Ray Davis Middle School - Teacher: Katy King

Liran Hu - Taylor Road Middle School - Teacher: Debra Murphy

Kelley Lynch - Lee Middle School - Teacher: Crissie Singleton

Jenyfer Ojodeagua - Summerour Middle School - Teacher: Linn Zamora

Reagan Owen - General Ray Davis Middle School - Teacher: Katy King

Natalie Roverse - Ridgeview Charter Middle School - Teacher: Helen Panos

Zoey Thompson - Lee Middle School - Teacher: Crissie Singleton

 

High School Art (in alphabetical order)



Lauren Carr - North Gwinnett High School - Teacher: Debi West

Jessica Choi - North Gwinnett High School - Teacher: Debi West

Grace Chong - North Gwinnett High School - Teacher: Debi West

Trevonne Deveaux - South Gwinnett High School - Teacher: Rebecca Pool

Ashleigh Keaney - Grayson High School - Teacher: Carissa Griffin

Gabriela Koyfman - North Gwinnett High School - Teacher: Debi West

Danielle Mawson - North Gwinnett High School - Teacher: Yvette Kim

Megan Pruitt - North Gwinnett High School - Teacher: Yevette Kim

Stephanie Tian - Lambert High School - Teacher: Kim D'Allen

Hyunsun Yuh - Columbus High School - Teacher: Melinda Hull

 

 

 
Art and Essay Winners 2013-2014

 

2014 Art&Essay Contest Winners

Middle School Essay Category

Place First Name Middle Name Last Name School Name Instructor Name
1 Erica Jae Young Hong Riverwatch Middle School Kim Geralds
2 Georgia Cecile Wheeler Alton C. Crews Middle School Marcia Littlefield
3 Nadia Karoline Yanasak Fulton Science Academy Private Michelle Campbell
4 Vi Tuong Dao Alton C. Crews Middle School Marcia Littlefield
5 Brian Alexander Shoffeitt Fulton Science Academy Private Shelley Pruett
6 Melanie Levi Piney Grove Middle School Aimee Park
7 Philena L Yang Alton C. Crews Middle School Marcia Littlefield
8 Alexandra Huong Chiang Piney Grove Middle School Sarah Whitfield
9 Madison Emily Gibson Piney Grove Middle School Aimee Park
10 Jyothika De Alton C. Crews Middle School Marcia Littlefield
High School Essay Category
Place First Name Middle Name Last Name School Name Instructor Name
1 George Samaras North Oconee High School Jenny White
2 Grant Nicholas Miller Roswell High School Samira Bregeth
3 Pooja Prabakaran Columbus High School Hope Boswell
4 Cameron Zabko Roswell High School Joel McElvaney
5 Noah Beene Broadway Roswell High School Samira Bregeth
6 Chuanbo Pan North Oconee High School Marie Saxon
7 Aatika Hussain Shah Northgate High School Lisa Smith
8 Ranjani Mari Sundaresan Alpharetta High School Michelle Andrews
9 Oran Jenay Delphin Roswell High School Samira Bregeth
10 Margot Lyons McCrillis Columbus High School Shannon Williamson
High School Art Category
Place First Name Middle Name Last Name School Name Instructor Name
1 Noah Raffaello Benson Grigni Decatur High School Wendy Keith-Ott
2 Ian Peng North Gwinnett High School Debi West
3 Olivia Caroline Blackmon Westside High School Debra Katcoff
4 Jacob Wade North Gwinnett High School Debi West
5 Rebecca Rongbo Wang Davidson Fine Arts Dawn Moore
6 Stephanie Tian Lambert High School Ashley Young
7 Marni Annalee Roberts Lassiter High School Suzette Spinelli
8 Lanika Carrletta Morgan Mundy’s Mill High School Carla Ballard
9 Shelesa Seay Northgate High School Erin Teets
10 Jenna Elizabeth Scott North Gwinnett High School Debi West
Middle School Art Category
Place First Name Middle Name Last Name School Name Instructor Name
1 Eric Wei Yao Piney Grove Middle School Aimee Park
2 Miriam Ortiz Summerour Middle School Linn Zamora
3 Julia Helen Draeger Chamblee Middle School Margaret Newton
4 India Grahm General Ray Davis MS Katy King
5 Christina Mone' Griffin General Ray Davis MS Katy King
6 Erin Leah Kistenberg Chamblee Middle School Margaret Newton
7 Raegan Marie Owen General Ray Davis MS Katy King
8 Liran Hu Summerour Middle School Linn Zamora
9 Jonas Chan Alton C. Crew MS Anna Murphy
10 Kalil Shariff Khan Chamblee Middle School Margaret Newton

 

 
Art and Essay Winners 2013

 

 

Middle School Art Winners 2013

 

 

Art student school
instructor
1st Grace Pipes Brookstone School
Ms. Strange
2nd Laurel Holmes General Ray Davis Middle School Katy King
3rd Jane L Zen Trickum Middle School
Aimee Burgamy
4th Stephanie Tian Riverwatch Middle School
Melissa Ryan
5th Arrington Jeffers Ridgeview Charter Middle School
Karin Lessinger
6-10th Emily Teague Brookstone Middle School
Cynthia Strange
6-10th Madison Johnson Trickum Middle School
Aimee Burgamy
6-10th Taylor Huff General Ray Davis Middle School
Katy King
6-10th Jesslyn Adams Arthur Williams MS
Jaime Moody
6-10th Siyd Smith Pointe South Midle School
Maurel Denge
6-10th Miriam Ortiz Summerrour Middle School

Deanna Harrington

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High School Art Winners 2013

 

 

 

 

 

Art

 

 

 

student

 

 

 

school


 

 

 

instructor

1st Juliana Guan

North Gwinnett High

School


Yvette Kim
2nd Sunny Sin North Gwinnett High School
Yvette Kim
3rd Jiaying Hong North Gwinnett High School
Debi West
4th Ashley Pham North Gwinnett High School
Debi West
5th Elizabeth Hamilton North Gwinnett High School
Yvette Kim
6-10th Tristan Murphy Locust Grove High School
Rebecca Paine
6-10th Euna Oh Walton High School
Kathleen Petka
6-10th Jenna Katelyn Labbie Locust Grove High School
Rebecca Paine
6-10th Kenny Luu North Gwinnett High School
Debi West
6-10th Jennifer Salcedo North Gwinnett High School
Debi West
  
Read more...
 


/* */